Power Tynan (being Power Tynan Pty Ltd ACN 605 475 849, PT Consolidated Pty Ltd ACN 606 605 681, PT Audit Pty Ltd ACN 606 605 967, PT Group Finance Pty Ltd ACN 126 335 224, PT Group Investments Pty Ltd ACN 605 252 588, PTCT Pty Ltd ACN 142 161 171, MagWealth (QLD) Pty Ltd ACN 616 916 851, PT 2.0 Pty Ltd ACN 627 038 108 and TAS Consulting Group Pty Limited ACN 618 613 835) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. You can access our full privacy policy at www.powertynan.com.au.

The primary purpose we collect personal information (including credit information) from you depends on the particular service being provided to you, but is generally to provide you or your business with accounting or financial services. 

In the case of service providers, contractors and agents, our primary purpose for collecting personal information is to assist us in providing our services to our customers. 

In the case of prospective employees or prospective contractors and service providers, our primary purpose for collecting personal information is to assess suitability for employment or engagement. 

We may also use or disclose the personal information for another purpose such as to keep records of transactions to assist in future enquiries, to enhance our relationship with you, to verify your identity, to process payments, to refer you to other advisers, to inform you of relevant updates and changes in accounting or other practices that may affect you or your business and to invite you to events that may interest you (however, you may choose not to receive such communications at any time). 

It is not possible to exhaustively list all kinds of personal information we may collect as it will depend on what is required to provide the accounting or financial service to you but it may include names, addresses, contact information, financial information, tax returns and tax file numbers, credit information, banking details, date and place of birth and other personal information required from time to time. 

We generally do not collect sensitive information from you unless it is relevant to provide you with the accounting or financial service. 

Our usual process of collecting personal information is to collect the personal information directly from you. We may also collect personal information from other sources, such as public registers, government bodies (e.g. the Australian Taxation Office, the Australian Securities and Investment Commission), your other advisers, our related entities, from your suppliers or creditors, other individuals and entities via referrals or from banks and financial institutions or other credit providers. We will only collect the personal information from these other sources if it is necessary to provide you with the accounting or financial service, or if you have instructed us to collect your personal information from those sources.

The information is usually collected before and during the course of providing accounting or financial services to you.

Under our professional obligations, we are also required to issue you with an engagement agreement for some matters. For this reason we will need to collect your contact details before proceeding with the accounting or financial service.

If you do not provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the accounting or financial service. In some cases it may be possible for you to provide us with some but not other personal information. You can ask us if this is possible before providing us with your instructions.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other entities, government bodies (such as the Australian Taxation Office and the Australian Securities and Investment Commission), our service providers, external auditors, banks, solicitors, insurance providers, related entities or referral partners in order to provide the accounting or financial service for you, or to assist our functions or activities.

We do not check your credit information with, or disclose it to credit reporting bodies. 

We do not provide your information to credit agencies.

We may also disclose your personal information outside of Australia if you provide specific instructions for us to do so or if we engage overseas entities to assist us to provide accounting or financial services to you in the most efficient way. We currently disclose personal information to service providers located in the Philippines and India. Otherwise, we do not generally disclose your personal information (including credit information) to overseas recipients, apart from through the use of cloud providers or other outsourced information technology services with data centres located overseas. For example, we may choose to use software providers including:

  • Google Drive, Dropbox, Xero, MailChimp, LogMeIn, Zoom and QuickBooks Online, which we understand predominantly store data on servers in the United States of America; or 
  • OneDrive and Fathom which are hosted via Microsoft and Everperform, which we understand typically store information in the region of the customer but may transfer information overseas; or
  • Cashflow Manager, Caseware and Futrli which are hosted via Amazon, which we understand stores data on servers in the United States of America, Europe, Brazil, Singapore and Japan; or 
  • Saasu, which we understand stores some information on servers in Hong Kong; or
  • Teamviewer, which we understand predominantly stores information in Germany but may also store information in the United States of America and Europe.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to overseas recipients unless we are satisfied that the recipient is subject to privacy protection laws that offer substantially similar levels of protection as required under the Australian Privacy Principles or if we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that this personal information is handled in a safe and secure manner and that the overseas entity is aware of the obligations relating to the information under the APPs.

Our detailed privacy policy at www.powertynan.com.auincludes further information on how you can access and seek correction of your personal information, how we handle data breaches and how you can complain about a breach of your privacy. The policy also contains information about how we will deal with a complaint. 

If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information, please consult our full privacy policy at www.powertynan.com.auor contact our Privacy Officer Lauren Guymer on (07) 4688 8400 or by email at info@powertynan.com.au.